Admissions

Our Teachers

What do Woodlynde alumni cite as the greatest source of their success in college and beyond? The consistent answer is, by far, their teachers. Woodlynde's expert and caring teachers engage with their students as learners and as people, helping them develop strategies for their distinct learning styles, fearless self-advocacy, and robust confidence that serves them throughout their lives.
Woodlynde teachers provide our students with academic, social, and emotional support services that are tailored to their individual learning needs and that fully integrate with our rigorous college prep program. Along with trained learning specialists and school counselors, Woodlynde's faculty members collaborate across disciplines and divisions to shape each student's unique educational path.

As professionals in their field, Woodlynde faculty not only engage in extensive professional development to continuously hone their knowledge, skills, and passion for working with students who learn differently, they are also sought out as experts by their colleagues in the regional educational community.

Beyond all else, Woodlynde teachers believe in their students, every step of the way.

Faculty & Staff Directory

Tips & Tricks

List of 2 news stories.

View All News

Teacher Spotlights

Faculty & Staff

List of 83 members.

  • Kristine Ahlquist 

    Reading Specialist
    610-293-6582
    Bio
  • David Alonso 

    Network Administrator
    610-293-6760
    Bio
  • Kristin Anderson 

    Assistant Director of Admissions
    610-293-6548
    Bio
  • Abby Anthony 

    Marketing and Communications Manager
    610-293-6612
    Bio
  • Anna Avampato 

    Lower School Fifth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6732
    Bio
  • Charlotte Ball 

    Upper School Learning Specialist
    610-293-6588
    Bio
  • Barbara Barks 

    Lower School Fourth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6578
    Bio
  • Lindsay Baver 

    Lower School Fifth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6532
    Bio
  • Laura Bohl 

    Upper School Science Teacher
    610-293-6560
    Bio
  • Julie Bown 

    Lower School Counselor / Social & Emotional Learning Specialist
    610-293-6550
    Bio
  • Ginny Byrne 

    Upper School English Teacher
    610-293-6646
    Bio
  • Leonard Byron 

    Middle School Sixth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6722
    Bio
  • Helene Cassidy 

    Substitute Teacher
  • Jessica Clark 

    Middle/Upper School Spanish Teacher
    610-293-6530
    Bio
  • Michele Coghlan 

    Middle/Upper School Mathematics Teacher
    610-293-6598
    Bio
  • Carin Crawford 

    FOUNDATIONS Second Grade Teacher
    610-293-6672
    Bio
  • Cara DiNicola 

    Middle & Upper School Spanish Teacher
    610-293-6586
    Bio
  • Anne Eckert 

    Middle/Upper School Writing, Critical Reading Teacher
    610-293-6696
    Bio
  • John Ethier 

    General Science Teacher
    610-293-6772
  • Christopher Federinko 

    Upper School English & Writing Teacher
    610-293-6546
    Bio
  • Kirstin Frankel 

    Middle School Sixth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6720
    Bio
  • Michael Frawley 

    Upper School English & Film Studies Teacher; Technology Integration Specialist
    610-293-6590
    Bio
  • Jeffrey Gelman 

    Upper School Writing and Journalism Teacher
    610-293-6770
    Bio
  • Scott Hanson 

    Middle/Upper School Mathematics Teacher
    610-293-6650
    Bio
  • Clancy Healy 

    Alumni and Community Relations Liaison
    610-293-6534
  • Crystal Hegarty 

    Upper School Learning Specialist
    610-293-6728
    Bio
  • Brian Helms 

    Maintenance
    610-293-6574
    Bio
  • Jason Hoffman 

    Director of College Guidance
    610-293-6614
    Bio
  • Chelsea Hoynak 

    Upper School Mathematics Teacher
    610-293-6504
    Bio
  • William Jacoby 

    Director of Technology
    610-293-6512
    Bio
  • Shelly Kerner 

    Lower School Art Teacher
    610-293-6576
    Bio
  • Lisa Ketcham 

    Director of Advancement
    610-293-6750
    Bio
  • George N. King, Jr. 

    Interim Head of School
    610-293-6630
    Bio
  • Gerard Koch 

    Upper School English Teacher
    610-293-6648
    Bio
  • Colleen Kontros 

    Culinary Assistant
    610-293-6674
    Bio
  • Carolyn Kruk 

    Middle School Reading Teacher / Professional Development Specialist
    610-293-6610
    Bio
  • Adam  Kupersmith 

    Upper School English Teacher
    610-293-6564
    Bio
  • Jeffrey Laughead 

    Upper School Social Studies Teacher
    610-293-6762
    Bio
  • Jill Lusch 

    FOUNDATIONS Kindergarten Teacher
    610-293-6562
    Bio
  • Heather Mager 

    Lower School Fourth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6584
    Bio
  • Elizabeth Maglio 

    Assistant Head of School, Grades K-8
    610-293-6566
    Bio
  • Jennifer McCoog 

    6th Grade Teacher
    610-293-6620
    Bio
  • Christine Meers 

    Learning Specialist
    610-293-6734
  • Mark Miller 

    Wilson Dyslexia Practitioner
    610-293-6640
    Bio
  • Ryan Mitchell 

    P.E. Teacher
    610-293-6776
  • Penny Moldofsky 

    Director of The Literacy Institute
    610-293-6628
    Bio
  • Nancy Monzo 

    Account Manager
    610-293-6622
    Bio
  • Frank Nunez 

    Maintenance
    610-293-6730
    Bio
  • Brittany Osberg 

    Lower School Fifth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6596
    Bio
  • Abigail Osborne 

    Speech & Language Therapist
    610-293-6524
    Bio
  • Joanna Pelizzoni 

    Assistant Director of Advancement
    610-293-6542
  • Conor Pierson 

    4th Grade Teacher
    610-293-6642
    Bio
  • Joseph Ponessa 

    Food Service Manager
    610-293-6718
    Bio
  • Kelly Price 

    Athletic Trainer, Middle/Upper School Health & PE Teacher
    610-293-6660
    Bio
  • Denise Pritchard 

    Lower School Fifth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6656
    Bio
  • Abraham Prontnicki 

    Upper School Science Teacher
    610-293-6676
    Bio
  • Kyle Psulkowski 

    Upper School Art Teacher
    610-293-6698
  • Scott Purdy 

    Director of Athletics; Upper School Health/PE Teacher; President of the Alumni Society
    610-293-6580
    Bio
  • Brian Richardson 

    K-8 Music Teacher; Co-Chair of Diversity Committee
    610-293-6644
    Bio
  • Gabriel Robison 

    Upper School Social Studies Teacher
    610-293-6540
    Bio
  • Hannah Roman 

    Receptionist/Administrative Assistant
    610-687-9660
  • Deborah Rottinger 

    Middle/Upper School Technology Teacher
    610-293-6592
    Bio
  • Megan Scheri 

    School Nurse
    610-293-6520
    Bio
  • Dave Shank 

    Dean of Students and Director of Operations
    610-293-6636
    Bio
  • Dorinda Shank 

    Assistant Head of School, Grades 9-12
    610-293-6664
    Bio
  • Jessica Sicina 

    FOUNDATIONS First Grade Teacher
    610-293-6568
    Bio
  • Michael Simmons 

    Middle/Upper School Music Teacher
    610-293-6572
    Bio
  • Brittany Smith 

    Upper School Learning Specialist
    610-293-6692
    Bio
  • Jackie Smith 

    Housekeeping
    Bio
  • Loren Smith 

    Upper School Social Studies Teacher
    610-293-6726
    Bio
  • Marybeth Spencer 

    Middle School Social Studies Teacher
    610-293-6668
    Bio
  • Sean Sweeney 

    Upper School Mathematics Teacher
    610-293-6670
    Bio
  • Tracey Szmajda 

    Middle/Upper School Counselor
    610-293-6744
    Bio
  • Kristen Tabun 

    Director of Enrollment Management
    610-293-6554
    Bio
  • Jake Tischler 

    Upper School Mathematics Teacher
    610-293-6618
    Bio
  • Susan Van Den Acre 

    Middle School Science Teacher
    610-293-6746
    Bio
  • Irene van Zijl 

    Director of Finance
    610-293-6558
    Bio
  • Kathy Walker 

    Middle School Writing Teacher
    610-293-6754
    Bio
  • Emily Williams 

    Building Substitute
    610-293-6514
    Bio
  • Georgianne Wilson 

    Upper School Learning Specialist
    610-293-6506
    Bio
  • Maria Wilson 

    K - 6 Learning Specialist
    610-293-6774
  • Karen Zacca 

    Executive Assistant to the Head of School
    610-293-6516
    Bio
  • Kaitlin Zinkewich 

    Seventh Grade Learning Specialist/Co-Chair of Diversity Committee
    610-293-6740
    Bio
Woodlynde School is a private, co-ed college prep day school located in suburban Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, that serves intelligent, talented students with learning differences in grades K - 12. Woodlynde provides a comprehensive, evidence-based Kindergartenelementarymiddle and high school program in a challenging yet nurturing environment for students with average to above average cognitive abilities (IQ) who have language- or math-based learning differences (such as Dyslexia, Dysgraphia or Dyscalculia), Executive Function Challenges, Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), or Auditory Processing Disorder. Even for those students without a diagnosed learning disability (LD), Woodlynde offers expert and caring teachers in small classroom settings that support academic success. Woodlynde School also offers a post-graduate (PG) program in partnership with Rosemont College as well as a regional Summer Camp for students who learn differently.