• Menu
  • Woodlynde School

Faculty & Staff

List of 86 members.

  • Mrs. Kristine Ahlquist 

    Reading Specialist
    610-293-6582
    Bio
  • Mr. Stephen Alonso 

    Network Administrator
    610-293-6760
    Bio
  • Mrs. Karen Andersen 

    Administrative Coordinator for Assistant Heads, K-5 Librarian
    610-293-6510
    Bio
  • Mrs. Kristin Anderson 

    Assistant Director of Admissions
    610-293-6548
    Bio
  • Ms. Abby Anthony 

    Communications Manager
    610-293-6612
    Bio
  • Ms. Charlotte Ball 

    Upper School Learning Specialist
    610-293-6588
    Bio
  • Mrs. Barbara Barks 

    Lower School Fourth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6578
    Bio
  • Mrs. Lindsay Baver 

    Lower School Fifth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6532
    Bio
  • Mrs. Laura Bohl 

    Upper School Science Teacher
    610-293-6560
    Bio
  • Ms. Julie Bown 

    Lower School Counselor
    610-293-6550
    Bio
  • Ms. Jennifer Brandabur 

    Middle/Upper School French Teacher
    610-293-6694
    Bio
  • Mrs. Ginny Byrne 

    Upper School English Teacher
    610-293-6646
    Bio
  • Mr. Leonard Byron 

    Middle School Sixth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6722
    Bio
  • Ms. Jessica Clark 

    Middle/Upper School Spanish Teacher
    610-293-6530
    Bio
  • Mrs. Michele Coghlan 

    Middle/Upper School Mathematics Teacher
    610-293-6598
    Bio
  • Mrs. Carin Crawford 

    FOUNDATIONS Second Grade Teacher
    610-293-6672
    Bio
  • Ms. Cara DiNicola 

    Upper School Spanish Teacher
    610-293-6586
    Bio
  • Mrs. Anne Eckert 

    Middle/Upper School Writing, Latin, Critical Reading Teacher
    610-293-6696
    Bio
  • Mr. Christopher Federinko 

    Upper School English & Writing Teacher
    610-293-6546
    Bio
  • Mrs. Kirstin Frankel 

    Middle School Sixth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6720
    Bio
  • Mr. Michael Frawley 

    Upper/Middle School English & Writing Teacher
    610-293-6590
    Bio
  • Dr. Christopher Fulco 

    Head of School
    610-293-6630
    Bio
  • Mr. Jeffrey Gelman 

    Upper School Writing and Journalism Teacher
    610-293-6770
    Bio
  • Mr. Scott Hanson 

    Middle/Upper School Mathematics Teacher
    215-293-6650
    Bio
  • Ms. Crystal Hegarty 

    Upper School Learning Specialist
    610-293-6728
    Bio
  • Mr. Brian Helms 

    Maintenance
    610-293-6574
    Bio
  • Ms. Amanda Hoade 

    Lower/Middle School Physical Education, Middle School Science Teacher
    610-293-6724
    Bio
  • Mr. Jason Hoffman 

    Director of College Guidance
    610-293-6614
    Bio
  • Mrs. Chelsea Hoynak 

    Upper School Mathematics Teacher
    610-293-6504
    Bio
  • Mr. William Jacoby 

    Director of Technology
    610-293-6512
    Bio
  • Mrs. Caitlin Kenefic 

    K-6 Learning Specialist
    610-293-6700
    Bio
  • Mrs. Shelly Kerner 

    Lower/Middle School Art Teacher
    610-293-6576
    Bio
  • Mrs. Lisa Ketcham 

    Director of Advancement
    610-293-6750
    Bio
  • Mr. Gerard Koch 

    Upper School English Teacher
    610-293-6648
    Bio
  • Ms. Colleen Kontros 

    Culinary Assistant
    610-293-6674
    Bio
  • Mrs. Carolyn Kruk 

    Middle School Reading Teacher
    610-293-6610
    Bio
  • Mr. Adam  Kupersmith 

    Upper School English Teacher
    610-293-6564
    Bio
  • Mr. Jeffrey Laughead 

    Upper School Social Studies Teacher
    610-293-6762
    Bio
  • Ms. Katherine Lee 

    Middle/Upper School Art Teacher
    610-293-6698
    Bio
  • Mrs. Jill Lusch 

    FOUNDATIONS Kindergarten Teacher
    610-293-6562
    Bio
  • Mrs. Heather Mager 

    Lower School Fourth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6584
    Bio
  • Ms. Elizabeth Maglio 

    Assistant Head of School, Grades K-8
    610-293-6566
    Bio
  • Mr. Mark Miller 

    Lower School Fifth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6640
    Bio
  • Mrs. Penny Moldofsky 

    Director of Literacy Institute
    610-293-6628
    Bio
  • Mrs. Nancy Monzo 

    Business Office
    610-293-6622
    Bio
  • Mrs. Lisa Mulqueen 

    Lower School Third Grade Teacher
    610-293-6570
    Bio
  • Mr. Frank Nunez 

    Maintenance
    610-293-6730
    Bio
  • Mrs. Brittany Osberg 

    Lower School Fifth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6596
    Bio
  • Mrs. Abigail Osborne 

    Speech & Language Therapist
    610-293-6524
    Bio
  • Mrs. Kristen Palazzo 

    Middle/Upper School Literacy Teacher
    610-293-6764
    Bio
  • Ms. Joanna Pelizzoni 

    Assistant Director of Advancement
    610-293-6542
  • Mr. Joseph Ponessa 

    Food Service Manager
    610-293-6718
    Bio
  • Mrs. Kelly Price 

    Athletic Trainer, Middle/Upper School Health & PE Teacher
    610-293-6660
    Bio
  • Mrs. Denise Pritchard 

    Lower School Fifth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6656
    Bio
  • Mr. Abraham Prontnicki 

    Upper School Science Teacher
    610-293-6676
    Bio
  • Mr. Scott Purdy 

    Director of Athletics; Upper School Health/PE Teacher
    610-293-6580
    Bio
  • Mr. Brian Richardson 

    Music Teacher
  • Mr. Gabriel Robison 

    Upper School Social Studies Teacher
    610-293-6540
    Bio
  • Ms. Tonya Rodenbach 

    Lower School Third Grade Teacher
    610-293-6552
    Bio
  • Mrs. Deborah Rottinger 

    Middle/Upper School Technology Teacher
    610-293-6592
    Bio
  • Mrs. Brittany Rushing 

    Lower School Fourth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6766
    Bio
  • Mr. John Sadusky 

    Upper School Chemistry/Physics Teacher
    610-293-6526
    Bio
  • Mrs Megan Scheri 

    School Nurse
    610-293-6520
    Bio
  • Mr. David Shank 

    Dean of Students, Director of Operations, Upper School Health & PE Teacher
    610-293-6636
    Bio
  • Mrs. Dorinda Shank 

    Assistant Head of School, Grades 9-12
    610-293-6664
    Bio
  • Ms. Jessica Sicina 

    FOUNDATIONS First Grade Teacher
    610-293-6568
    Bio
  • Dr. Michael Simmons 

    Middle/Upper School Music Teacher
    610-293-6572
    Bio
  • Ms. Brittany Smith 

    Upper School Learning Specialist
    610-293-6692
    Bio
  • Ms. Jackie Smith 

    Housekeeping
    Bio
  • Mr. Loren Smith 

    Upper School Social Studies Teacher
    610-293-6726
    Bio
  • Ms. Marybeth Spencer 

    Middle School Social Studies Teacher
    610-293-6668
    Bio
  • Mr. Sean Sweeney 

    Upper School Mathematics Teacher
    610-293-6670
    Bio
  • Ms. Tracey Szmajda 

    Middle/Upper School Counselor
    610-293-6744
    Bio
  • Ms. Kristen Tabun 

    Director of Enrollment Management
    610-293-6554
    Bio
  • Ms. Kristin Thorkelson 

    Advancement Assistant
    610.293.6534
    Bio
  • Mr. Jake Tischler 

    Upper School Mathematics Teacher
    610-293-6618
    Bio
  • Ms. Susan Van Den Acre 

    Middle School Science Teacher
    610-293-6746
    Bio
  • Mrs. Irene van Zijl 

    Business Manager
    610-293-6558
    Bio
  • Ms. Kathy Walker 

    Middle School Writing Teacher
    610-293-6754
    Bio
  • Ms. Allyssa Walsh 

    Lower School Fourth Grade Teacher
    610-293-6678
    Bio
  • Mrs. Pat Walsh 

    Receptionist
    610-293-6662
    Bio
  • Ms. Emily Williams 

    Building Substitute
    610-293-6514
    Bio
  • Mrs. Georgianne Wilson 

    Upper School Learning Specialist
    610-293-6506
    Bio
  • Ms. April Wszalek 

    Middle School Learning Specialist
    610-293-6690
    Bio
  • Ms Karen Zacca 

    Executive Assistant to the Head of School
    610-293-6516
    Bio
  • Miss Kaitlin Zinkewich 

Woodlynde School

445 Upper Gulph Road, Strafford, PA 19087-5498
Tel: 610.687.9660 
Woodlynde School is a private, co-ed college prep day school located in suburban Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, that serves intelligent, talented students with learning differences in Grades K - 12. Woodlynde provides a comprehensive, evidence-based Kindergarten, elementary, middle and high school program in a challenging yet nurturing environment for students with average to above average cognitive abilities (IQ) who have language-or math-based learning differences (such as Dyslexia, Dysgraphia or Dyscalculia), Executive Function Disorder, Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD), Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), or Auditory Processing Disorder. Even for those students without a diagnosed learning disability (LD), Woodlynde offers expert and caring teachers in small classroom settings that support academic success. Woodlynde School also offers a post-graduate (PG) program in partnership with Rosemont College as well as a regional Summer Camp for students who learn differently.